Living in Scoresby as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

The complete guide to Scoresby for 2026 — from living costs and transport to cafes, property, safety and what it's genuinely like to call this suburb home.

Living in Scoresby as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Scoresby (postcode 3179) is 24km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 6,200. For students at nearby university campuses, Scoresby offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.

Scoresby is located 24km from Melbourne’s CBD in the outer ring, with a population of approximately 6,200. The area offers a suburban lifestyle with access to larger parks, newer infrastructure, and developing commercial areas.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Scoresby as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Scoresby

The following campuses are accessible from Scoresby:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Scoresby to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Scoresby rent for approximately $348 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$170-250/week$736-1,083/month
Studio apartment$308-368/week$1,334-1,594/month
1-bedroom apartment$348/week$1,508/month

Transport to Campus

Scoresby is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 24km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Scoresby:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Scoresby: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Scoresby is 24km from the CBD, which means the CBD is a train ride away for nights out.

Scoresby is quieter, with the social scene more concentrated in neighbouring areas and the CBD.

Safety

Scoresby is a residential suburban area with a quieter residential character. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Scoresby

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$170/week ($736/mo)$250/week ($1,083/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,288/mo$1,884/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Scoresby a good suburb for students?

Scoresby is 24km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. Scoresby offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.

How much does it cost to live in Scoresby as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn