Living in South Melbourne as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)
South Melbourne (postcode 3205) is 2km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 12,143. For students at University of Melbourne, RMIT, South Melbourne offers proximity to campus and city life.
South Melbourne is an established inner Melbourne suburb 2km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 12,143. The area combines residential streets with local commercial strips and is well-connected to the broader inner-city network.
This guide covers what you need to know about living in South Melbourne as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.
Universities and TAFEs Near South Melbourne
The following campuses are accessible from South Melbourne:
- University of Melbourne
- RMIT
Commute times from South Melbourne to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Inner-suburb students can often walk or cycle to campus.
Rental Costs for Students
One-bedroom apartments in South Melbourne rent for approximately $392 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:
| Housing type | Weekly cost | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Share house room | $212-292/week | $918-1,265/month |
| Studio apartment | $352-412/week | $1,525-1,785/month |
| 1-bedroom apartment | $392/week | $1,698/month |
Where to find share houses:
- Flatmates.com.au and Fairy Floss Real Estate (Facebook group) are the most active platforms
- University housing boards and student union noticeboards
- Inspect in person before paying any bond or signing a lease
Transport to Campus
South Melbourne has strong public transport connections including tram and train services. The suburb is 2km from the CBD, making commutes short by public transport or cycling.
Myki fares (full-time student concession):
- 2-hour fare: $2.65 (concession) / $5.30 (full)
- Daily cap: $5.30 (concession) / $10.60 (full)
- Weekly cap: $26.50 (concession) / $53.00 (full)
Cycling: South Melbourne has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.
Budget Grocery Shopping
Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around South Melbourne:
- Aldi is the budget leader – a weekly shop costs 15-25% less than Coles or Woolworths
- Asian grocers sell rice, noodles, tofu, and sauces at prices below supermarket equivalents
- Local markets (if available nearby) offer fresh produce at 20-40% below supermarket prices
- Meal prepping on Sundays can bring your weekly food spend down to $40-60
A realistic weekly food budget for a student in South Melbourne: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.
Social Scene
South Melbourne is 2km from the CBD, which means the city’s bars, clubs, and live music venues are very accessible.
Within South Melbourne itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.
Safety
South Melbourne is a busy inner suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:
- Main commercial areas are well-lit
- Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night
- The PTV app shows real-time transport options to avoid waiting alone at stops
- University security services operate around the clock at most campuses
Monthly Student Budget in South Melbourne
| Category | Budget option | Moderate option |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (share house) | $212/week ($918/mo) | $292/week ($1,265/mo) |
| Groceries | $50/week ($217/mo) | $80/week ($347/mo) |
| Transport (concession) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) |
| Utilities (share) | $30/week ($130/mo) | $40/week ($174/mo) |
| Phone | $30/mo | $45/mo |
| Social | $60/mo | $120/mo |
| Total | $1,470/mo | $2,066/mo |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is South Melbourne a good suburb for students?
South Melbourne is 2km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $212-292/week. For students who want inner-suburb access, South Melbourne is practical and well-connected.
How much does it cost to live in South Melbourne as a student?
A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,470 to $2,066 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.