Living in South Morang as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)
South Morang (postcode 3752) is 21km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 24,989. For students at nearby university campuses, South Morang offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.
South Morang is one of Melbourne’s growth corridor suburbs, with rapid residential development and an expanding population of approximately 24,989. New housing estates and commercial precincts continue to develop in the area.
This guide covers what you need to know about living in South Morang as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.
Universities and TAFEs Near South Morang
The following campuses are accessible from South Morang:
- nearby university campuses
Commute times from South Morang to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.
Rental Costs for Students
One-bedroom apartments in South Morang rent for approximately $313 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:
| Housing type | Weekly cost | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Share house room | $170-250/week | $736-1,083/month |
| Studio apartment | $273-333/week | $1,183-1,443/month |
| 1-bedroom apartment | $313/week | $1,356/month |
Where to find share houses:
- Flatmates.com.au and Fairy Floss Real Estate (Facebook group) are the most active platforms
- University housing boards and student union noticeboards
- Inspect in person before paying any bond or signing a lease
Transport to Campus
South Morang is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 21km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.
Myki fares (full-time student concession):
- 2-hour fare: $2.65 (concession) / $5.30 (full)
- Daily cap: $5.30 (concession) / $10.60 (full)
- Weekly cap: $26.50 (concession) / $53.00 (full)
Budget Grocery Shopping
Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around South Morang:
- Aldi is the budget leader – a weekly shop costs 15-25% less than Coles or Woolworths
- Asian grocers sell rice, noodles, tofu, and sauces at prices below supermarket equivalents
- Local markets (if available nearby) offer fresh produce at 20-40% below supermarket prices
- Meal prepping on Sundays can bring your weekly food spend down to $40-60
A realistic weekly food budget for a student in South Morang: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.
Social Scene
South Morang is 21km from the CBD, which means the CBD is a train ride away for nights out.
Within South Morang itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.
Safety
South Morang is a residential suburban area with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:
- Main commercial areas are well-lit
- Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night
- The PTV app shows real-time transport options to avoid waiting alone at stops
- University security services operate around the clock at most campuses
Monthly Student Budget in South Morang
| Category | Budget option | Moderate option |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (share house) | $170/week ($736/mo) | $250/week ($1,083/mo) |
| Groceries | $50/week ($217/mo) | $80/week ($347/mo) |
| Transport (concession) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) |
| Utilities (share) | $30/week ($130/mo) | $40/week ($174/mo) |
| Phone | $30/mo | $45/mo |
| Social | $60/mo | $120/mo |
| Total | $1,288/mo | $1,884/mo |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is South Morang a good suburb for students?
South Morang is 21km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. South Morang offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.
How much does it cost to live in South Morang as a student?
A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.