Living in South Yarra as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Everything you need to know about South Yarra Melbourne in 2026. Cost of living, transport, cafes, safety, property market and the honest local perspective.

Living in South Yarra as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

South Yarra (postcode 3141) is 4km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 25,028. For students at University of Melbourne, RMIT, South Yarra offers proximity to campus and city life.

South Yarra is an established inner Melbourne suburb 4km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 25,028. The area combines residential streets with local commercial strips and is well-connected to the broader inner-city network.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in South Yarra as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near South Yarra

The following campuses are accessible from South Yarra:

  • University of Melbourne
  • RMIT

Commute times from South Yarra to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Inner-suburb students can often walk or cycle to campus.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in South Yarra rent for approximately $391 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$211-291/week$914-1,261/month
Studio apartment$351-411/week$1,521-1,781/month
1-bedroom apartment$391/week$1,694/month

Transport to Campus

South Yarra has strong public transport connections including tram and train services. The suburb is 4km from the CBD, making commutes short by public transport or cycling.

Cycling: South Yarra has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around South Yarra:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in South Yarra: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

South Yarra is 4km from the CBD, which means the city’s bars, clubs, and live music venues are very accessible.

Within South Yarra itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

South Yarra is a busy inner suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in South Yarra

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$211/week ($914/mo)$291/week ($1,261/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,466/mo$2,062/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is South Yarra a good suburb for students?

South Yarra is 4km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $211-291/week. For students who want inner-suburb access, South Yarra is practical and well-connected.

How much does it cost to live in South Yarra as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,466 to $2,062 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Data-Backed Snapshot

South Yarra is an inner-suburb choice for students who want fast transport, apartment living and dense amenities close to Melbourne’s CBD. ABS Census data records South Yarra’s 2021 population at 25,028, with a housing profile very different from Victoria overall: 79.5% of occupied dwellings were flats or apartments, compared with 12.1% across Victoria. That matters for students because the rental market is heavily weighted toward studios, one-bedroom and two-bedroom apartments rather than share houses.

Rent is above the Victorian median but not unusually high for a 4km inner-city suburb. ABS reported South Yarra’s median weekly rent at $415, compared with $370 for Victoria. The suburb also had 61.8% of occupied dwellings rented, more than double Victoria’s 28.5%, so students should expect competition, frequent inspections and professional property managers.

South Yarra is also more walkable and less car-dependent than most of Melbourne. ABS data shows 27.6% of households had no registered motor vehicle, compared with 7.5% across Victoria. For students, that supports a no-car budget if accommodation is near South Yarra Station, Toorak Road, Chapel Street or tram corridors.

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: South Yarra

Student Housing Checklist

  1. Set your weekly rent ceiling before inspecting. Include utilities, internet, bond, moving costs and transport. If rent is $415 per week, a four-week bond alone is about $1,660.

  2. Prioritise location by commute, not suburb name. South Yarra Station is best for train access to the CBD, Richmond and eastern lines. Chapel Street and Toorak Road are useful for trams, food, gyms and part-time work.

  3. Decide between studio, one-bedroom and share apartment. Studios suit students who want privacy but can feel cramped during exam periods. Two-bedroom apartments often reduce weekly cost if shared, but check bedroom size and lease responsibility.

  4. Inspect noise and light carefully. Apartments near Chapel Street, Punt Road, rail lines or nightlife can be convenient but loud. Visit at peak hour or evening if possible.

  5. Check heating, cooling and ventilation. Many older Melbourne apartments have poor insulation. Ask whether heating is electric, gas or split-system, and look for condensation or mould.

  6. Confirm laundry access. Some apartments have European laundries, shared laundries or no dryer space. This affects weekly convenience more than students expect.

  7. Ask about internet type before applying. For online lectures, gaming, video calls and assessment uploads, NBN quality matters. Search the address on the NBN checker.

  8. Read the lease terms before paying anything. Confirm rent, bond, start date, lease length, included appliances and whether utilities are embedded network services.

  9. Photograph the property condition at move-in. Submit a detailed condition report within the allowed period and keep copies.

  10. Register your bond properly. In Victoria, rental bonds should be lodged with the Residential Tenancies Bond Authority, not held informally by a landlord or housemate.