Living in St Kilda as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

St Kilda Melbourne in 2026: the unfiltered local's guide covering cost of living, getting around, where to eat, property prices, and whether it's worth…

Living in St Kilda as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

St Kilda (postcode 3182) is 6km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 17,841. For students at nearby university campuses, St Kilda offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.

St Kilda sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 6km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 17,841. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in St Kilda as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near St Kilda

The following campuses are accessible from St Kilda:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from St Kilda to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in St Kilda rent for approximately $378 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$198-278/week$858-1,204/month
Studio apartment$338-398/week$1,464-1,724/month
1-bedroom apartment$378/week$1,638/month

Transport to Campus

Public transport in St Kilda includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 6km from Melbourne’s centre.

Cycling: St Kilda has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around St Kilda:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in St Kilda: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

St Kilda is 6km from the CBD, which means the city’s bars, clubs, and live music venues are very accessible.

Within St Kilda itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

St Kilda is a well-connected suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in St Kilda

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$198/week ($858/mo)$278/week ($1,204/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,410/mo$2,005/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Kilda a good suburb for students?

St Kilda is 6km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $198-278/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, St Kilda works well.

How much does it cost to live in St Kilda as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,410 to $2,005 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Cost of Living and Student Fit

St Kilda is an inner-bayside suburb 6km from Melbourne CBD, so students pay for location, beach access and nightlife rather than campus proximity alone. For 2026 budgeting, use Melbourne’s rental market as the baseline: Domain’s March 2026 Rental Report listed Melbourne median asking rents at $590 per week for houses and $600 per week for units, with the citywide vacancy rate tightening to 1.0% (Domain, March 2026).

Against that, St Kilda is best treated as a premium lifestyle suburb. It is usually cheaper than South Yarra or Albert Park for share-house options, but often more expensive than Footscray, Preston, Brunswick West or Caulfield. A student renting a room in a shared St Kilda apartment should budget around $280-$420 per week, depending on room size, building age and distance from the beach or tram. A studio or one-bedroom place can push the total weekly housing cost close to, or above, the Melbourne unit median.