Living in Sunshine West as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)
Sunshine West (postcode 3020) is 11km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 20,600. For students at nearby university campuses, Sunshine West offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.
Sunshine West sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 11km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 20,600. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.
This guide covers what you need to know about living in Sunshine West as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.
Universities and TAFEs Near Sunshine West
The following campuses are accessible from Sunshine West:
- nearby university campuses
Commute times from Sunshine West to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.
Rental Costs for Students
One-bedroom apartments in Sunshine West rent for approximately $351 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:
| Housing type | Weekly cost | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Share house room | $171-251/week | $741-1,087/month |
| Studio apartment | $311-371/week | $1,347-1,607/month |
| 1-bedroom apartment | $351/week | $1,521/month |
Where to find share houses:
- Flatmates.com.au and Fairy Floss Real Estate (Facebook group) are the most active platforms
- University housing boards and student union noticeboards
- Inspect in person before paying any bond or signing a lease
Transport to Campus
Public transport in Sunshine West includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 11km from Melbourne’s centre.
Myki fares (full-time student concession):
- 2-hour fare: $2.65 (concession) / $5.30 (full)
- Daily cap: $5.30 (concession) / $10.60 (full)
- Weekly cap: $26.50 (concession) / $53.00 (full)
Budget Grocery Shopping
Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Sunshine West:
- Aldi is the budget leader – a weekly shop costs 15-25% less than Coles or Woolworths
- Asian grocers sell rice, noodles, tofu, and sauces at prices below supermarket equivalents
- Local markets (if available nearby) offer fresh produce at 20-40% below supermarket prices
- Meal prepping on Sundays can bring your weekly food spend down to $40-60
A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Sunshine West: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.
Social Scene
Sunshine West is 11km from the CBD, which means CBD nightlife requires a commute but is still reachable.
Within Sunshine West itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.
Safety
Sunshine West is a well-connected suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:
- Main commercial areas are well-lit
- Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night
- The PTV app shows real-time transport options to avoid waiting alone at stops
- University security services operate around the clock at most campuses
Monthly Student Budget in Sunshine West
| Category | Budget option | Moderate option |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (share house) | $171/week ($741/mo) | $251/week ($1,087/mo) |
| Groceries | $50/week ($217/mo) | $80/week ($347/mo) |
| Transport (concession) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) |
| Utilities (share) | $30/week ($130/mo) | $40/week ($174/mo) |
| Phone | $30/mo | $45/mo |
| Social | $60/mo | $120/mo |
| Total | $1,293/mo | $1,888/mo |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sunshine West a good suburb for students?
Sunshine West is 11km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $171-251/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Sunshine West works well.
How much does it cost to live in Sunshine West as a student?
A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,293 to $1,888 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.