Living in Taylors Lakes as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Taylors Lakes Melbourne in 2026: the unfiltered local's guide covering cost of living, getting around, where to eat, property prices, and whether it's worth…

Living in Taylors Lakes as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Taylors Lakes (postcode 3038) is 19km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 15,100. For students at nearby university campuses, Taylors Lakes offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.

Taylors Lakes is located 19km from Melbourne’s CBD in the outer ring, with a population of approximately 15,100. The area offers a suburban lifestyle with access to larger parks, newer infrastructure, and developing commercial areas.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Taylors Lakes as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Taylors Lakes

The following campuses are accessible from Taylors Lakes:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Taylors Lakes to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Taylors Lakes rent for approximately $352 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$172-252/week$745-1,092/month
Studio apartment$312-372/week$1,352-1,612/month
1-bedroom apartment$352/week$1,525/month

Transport to Campus

Taylors Lakes is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 19km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Taylors Lakes:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Taylors Lakes: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Taylors Lakes is 19km from the CBD, which means the CBD is a train ride away for nights out.

Within Taylors Lakes itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Taylors Lakes is a residential suburban area with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Taylors Lakes

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$172/week ($745/mo)$252/week ($1,092/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,297/mo$1,893/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Taylors Lakes a good suburb for students?

Taylors Lakes is 19km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $172-252/week. Taylors Lakes offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.

How much does it cost to live in Taylors Lakes as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,297 to $1,893 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn