Living in Thomastown as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

The complete guide to Thomastown for 2026 — from living costs and transport to cafes, property, safety and what it's genuinely like to call this suburb home.

Living in Thomastown as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Thomastown (postcode 3074) is 14km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 22,100. For students at nearby university campuses, Thomastown offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.

Thomastown sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 14km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 22,100. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Thomastown as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Thomastown

The following campuses are accessible from Thomastown:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Thomastown to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Thomastown rent for approximately $368 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$188-268/week$814-1,161/month
Studio apartment$328-388/week$1,421-1,681/month
1-bedroom apartment$368/week$1,594/month

Transport to Campus

Public transport in Thomastown includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 14km from Melbourne’s centre.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Thomastown:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Thomastown: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Thomastown is 14km from the CBD, which means CBD nightlife requires a commute but is still reachable.

Within Thomastown itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Thomastown is a well-connected suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Thomastown

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$188/week ($814/mo)$268/week ($1,161/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,366/mo$1,962/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Thomastown a good suburb for students?

Thomastown is 14km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $188-268/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Thomastown works well.

How much does it cost to live in Thomastown as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,366 to $1,962 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn