Living in Thornbury as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Everything you need to know about Thornbury Melbourne in 2026. Cost of living, transport, cafes, safety, property market and the honest local perspective.

Living in Thornbury as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Thornbury (postcode 3071) is 6km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 19,800. For students at nearby university campuses, Thornbury offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.

Thornbury sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 6km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 19,800. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Thornbury as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Thornbury

The following campuses are accessible from Thornbury:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Thornbury to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Thornbury rent for approximately $351 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$171-251/week$741-1,087/month
Studio apartment$311-371/week$1,347-1,607/month
1-bedroom apartment$351/week$1,521/month

Transport to Campus

Public transport in Thornbury includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 6km from Melbourne’s centre.

Cycling: Thornbury has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Thornbury:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Thornbury: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Thornbury is 6km from the CBD, which means the city’s bars, clubs, and live music venues are very accessible.

Within Thornbury itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Thornbury is a well-connected suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Thornbury

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$171/week ($741/mo)$251/week ($1,087/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,293/mo$1,888/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Thornbury a good suburb for students?

Thornbury is 6km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $171-251/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Thornbury works well.

How much does it cost to live in Thornbury as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,293 to $1,888 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn