Living in Travancore as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

The complete guide to Travancore for 2026 — from living costs and transport to cafes, property, safety and what it's genuinely like to call this suburb home.

Living in Travancore as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Travancore (postcode 3032) is 4km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 2,500. For students at University of Melbourne, RMIT, Travancore offers proximity to campus and city life.

Travancore is an established inner Melbourne suburb 4km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 2,500. The area combines residential streets with local commercial strips and is well-connected to the broader inner-city network.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Travancore as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Travancore

The following campuses are accessible from Travancore:

  • University of Melbourne
  • RMIT

Commute times from Travancore to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Inner-suburb students can often walk or cycle to campus.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Travancore rent for approximately $409 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$229-309/week$992-1,339/month
Studio apartment$369-429/week$1,599-1,859/month
1-bedroom apartment$409/week$1,772/month

Transport to Campus

Travancore has strong public transport connections including tram and train services. The suburb is 4km from the CBD, making commutes short by public transport or cycling.

Cycling: Travancore has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Travancore:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Travancore: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Travancore is 4km from the CBD, which means the city’s bars, clubs, and live music venues are very accessible.

Travancore is quieter, with the social scene more concentrated in neighbouring areas and the CBD.

Safety

Travancore is a busy inner suburb with a quieter residential character. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Travancore

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$229/week ($992/mo)$309/week ($1,339/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,544/mo$2,140/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Travancore a good suburb for students?

Travancore is 4km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $229-309/week. For students who want inner-suburb access, Travancore is practical and well-connected.

How much does it cost to live in Travancore as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,544 to $2,140 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn