Living in Upper Ferntree Gully as a Student the Complete Guide (2026)

Everything you need to know about Upper Ferntree Gully Melbourne in 2026. Cost of living, transport, cafes, safety, property market and the honest local…

Living in Upper Ferntree Gully as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)

Upper Ferntree Gully (postcode 3156) is 28km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 10,200. For students at nearby university campuses, Upper Ferntree Gully offers affordable housing with public transport connections to campus.

Upper Ferntree Gully is located 28km from Melbourne’s CBD in the outer ring, with a population of approximately 10,200. The area offers a suburban lifestyle with access to larger parks, newer infrastructure, and developing commercial areas.

This guide covers what you need to know about living in Upper Ferntree Gully as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.

Universities and TAFEs Near Upper Ferntree Gully

The following campuses are accessible from Upper Ferntree Gully:

  • nearby university campuses

Commute times from Upper Ferntree Gully to these campuses vary by mode of transport. The commute is longer but manageable via train on main lines.

Rental Costs for Students

One-bedroom apartments in Upper Ferntree Gully rent for approximately $336 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:

Housing typeWeekly costMonthly estimate
Share house room$170-250/week$736-1,083/month
Studio apartment$296-356/week$1,282-1,542/month
1-bedroom apartment$336/week$1,456/month

Transport to Campus

Upper Ferntree Gully is served by train and bus connections to the broader Melbourne network. At 28km from the CBD, commute times are longer but services run regularly on main corridors.

Budget Grocery Shopping

Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Upper Ferntree Gully:

A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Upper Ferntree Gully: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.

Social Scene

Upper Ferntree Gully is 28km from the CBD, which means the CBD is a train ride away for nights out.

Within Upper Ferntree Gully itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.

Safety

Upper Ferntree Gully is a residential suburban area with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:

  • Main commercial areas are well-lit
  • Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night

Monthly Student Budget in Upper Ferntree Gully

CategoryBudget optionModerate option
Rent (share house)$170/week ($736/mo)$250/week ($1,083/mo)
Groceries$50/week ($217/mo)$80/week ($347/mo)
Utilities (share)$30/week ($130/mo)$40/week ($174/mo)
Phone$30/mo$45/mo
Social$60/mo$120/mo
Total$1,288/mo$1,884/mo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Upper Ferntree Gully a good suburb for students?

Upper Ferntree Gully is 28km from the CBD with transport links. Share house rent runs $170-250/week. Upper Ferntree Gully offers the most affordable rents, though commute times are longer.

How much does it cost to live in Upper Ferntree Gully as a student?

A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,288 to $1,884 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn