Living in Williamstown as a Student: The Complete Guide (2026)
Williamstown (postcode 3016) is 8km from Melbourne’s CBD with a population of around 14,187. For students at nearby university campuses, Williamstown offers a balance of affordability and access to the broader Melbourne network.
Williamstown sits in Melbourne’s middle ring, 8km from the CBD, with a population of approximately 14,187. The suburb has an established residential character with local shops, parks, and transport connections.
This guide covers what you need to know about living in Williamstown as a student – rent costs, transport options, where to eat cheaply, and what the social scene looks like.
Universities and TAFEs Near Williamstown
The following campuses are accessible from Williamstown:
- nearby university campuses
Commute times from Williamstown to these campuses vary by mode of transport. Train and bus connections make the journey practical for daily commuting.
Rental Costs for Students
One-bedroom apartments in Williamstown rent for approximately $383 per week. For most students, a share house is more realistic:
| Housing type | Weekly cost | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Share house room | $203-283/week | $879-1,226/month |
| Studio apartment | $343-403/week | $1,486-1,746/month |
| 1-bedroom apartment | $383/week | $1,659/month |
Where to find share houses:
- Flatmates.com.au and Fairy Floss Real Estate (Facebook group) are the most active platforms
- University housing boards and student union noticeboards
- Inspect in person before paying any bond or signing a lease
Transport to Campus
Public transport in Williamstown includes train and bus services connecting to the CBD and surrounding suburbs. The suburb is 8km from Melbourne’s centre.
Myki fares (full-time student concession):
- 2-hour fare: $2.65 (concession) / $5.30 (full)
- Daily cap: $5.30 (concession) / $10.60 (full)
- Weekly cap: $26.50 (concession) / $53.00 (full)
Cycling: Williamstown has cycling infrastructure connecting to the broader Melbourne bike network. For students living within 5km of campus, cycling is the fastest and cheapest commute option.
Budget Grocery Shopping
Keeping food costs down is essential on a student budget. In and around Williamstown:
- Aldi is the budget leader – a weekly shop costs 15-25% less than Coles or Woolworths
- Asian grocers sell rice, noodles, tofu, and sauces at prices below supermarket equivalents
- Local markets (if available nearby) offer fresh produce at 20-40% below supermarket prices
- Meal prepping on Sundays can bring your weekly food spend down to $40-60
A realistic weekly food budget for a student in Williamstown: $50-80 if cooking at home, $100-150 if eating out regularly.
Social Scene
Williamstown is 8km from the CBD, which means the city’s bars, clubs, and live music venues are very accessible.
Within Williamstown itself, the local scene includes pubs, cafes, and community events.
Safety
Williamstown is a well-connected suburb with strong foot traffic on main streets. Standard Melbourne safety practices apply:
- Main commercial areas are well-lit
- Use well-lit, well-trafficked routes late at night
- The PTV app shows real-time transport options to avoid waiting alone at stops
- University security services operate around the clock at most campuses
Monthly Student Budget in Williamstown
| Category | Budget option | Moderate option |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (share house) | $203/week ($879/mo) | $283/week ($1,226/mo) |
| Groceries | $50/week ($217/mo) | $80/week ($347/mo) |
| Transport (concession) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) | $26.50/week ($115/mo) |
| Utilities (share) | $30/week ($130/mo) | $40/week ($174/mo) |
| Phone | $30/mo | $45/mo |
| Social | $60/mo | $120/mo |
| Total | $1,431/mo | $2,027/mo |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Williamstown a good suburb for students?
Williamstown is 8km from the CBD with direct transport links. Share house rent runs $203-283/week. For students seeking affordable rent with public transport to campus, Williamstown works well.
How much does it cost to live in Williamstown as a student?
A budget-conscious student in a share house can expect $1,431 to $2,027 per month, covering rent, food, transport, utilities, and basic social costs.